Saturday, June 28, 2008

tagged by cik farah..MY BEAUTY SECRETS (???!!!)

this is different than other tags so saya sgt teruja nk menjawabnye.. hehehe... padahal not that much of a secret since i don't use much... .thanks ye farah... hehehehe.. so here goes:

MY FOUNDATION
When i saw this title i juz remembered that i actually have one! hehehe... MAC mineralize satin finish liquid foundation... bought it, used it for a few months then totally forgot all about it... hahaha... i'm more a loose powder girl (thats only when i'm rajin to apply) i use MAC in NC5.. (now that u mentioned it, i might start to use the liquid foundation again b4 it expires in another year)


MY MASCARA
sori la babe, i xpakai mascara.. the truth is i always pick at my face... my eyes, my nose, my forehead, my cheeks.. yeah yeah i know its not good but i cant help it.. mascara is difficult for me as i sometimes wear lenses n when the day drags on n my eyes gone dry... yeap, saya tenyeh selalu..

MY DAY CREAM
for the time being i'm wearing bobbi brown vitamin enriched face base.. sometimes bila saya rajin, i mix it with organic aid vitamin e oil to help with the scars i got from tempering with my zits these few months.. kalo saya lagi rajin, i use estebel illuminating serum b4 i use the cream.. notice 'for the time being'... i'm quite known for changing brands after a couple of bottles, nasib baik so far nothing that my face can't handle.. ;) i guess that's my real secret, which i inherit from my dear mom, who haven't yet settled on a brand!

MY ESSENTIAL BEAUTY PRODUCTS

i dunno if what i list here is my essential, bcoz they're bound to change lah... but still... these are my CURRENT essential beauty products:
1)
lactacyd daily cleanser (so handy this one for travelling, can use for face, body, n intimates.. xpyh bwk 3 botol.. hehehe)
2) my creams (bila saya rajin)

3) my blushers n brush

4) skinfood rice face mask (bila saya rajin jugak)

what i always have in my handbag:
1) bobbi brown compact powder in sunny beige

2) bobbi brown gloss in pink beige
3) anna sui sui rouge v in 360


MY FAVOURITE MAKE UP PRODUCT
i was influenced by my MIL with this one.. got a lot of bobbi brown products for my hantaran, turned out i really liked them! ;) i like their gloss sbb the goo is sooo thick it stays put.. yeap, i'm a simple blush, gloss n go girl..

MY PERFUME
i dont have a lot of perfumes in my collection, my current fave is daisy by marc jacobs... bau sgt heavenly, n the cute bottle wins my heart too! i also use l'instant de gurlain n echo woman.. alternate la bila2 suke..

MY NAILS

kalo ada budget lebih (which is seldom btw) i go for pedi.. mani xpenah bt la yang... n i never painted them...

MY FEET

kalo kaki rasa sgt letih i soak my feet in body shop peppermint reviving foot soak.. best giler! n bila rajin i use pumice n brush n slap on some scholl heel cream (note-bila rajin aje!)

MY HANDS

kalo saya rajin (lagi! ya, saya sgt pemalas sebenarnya) i use whatever i have in hand... johnson baby oil kah, vaseline kah.. kekdg also use perfumed mosturizer to go with my perfume...
last time i went to klcc n i saw this product called
nana may's magic hands 60 second scrub... bila test sgt best... tp harga pun sgt best jgk nak beli botol besar... sobsobsob... masa tu tadek budget so xbeli.. tp sampai termimpi2 plk so i googled it n found out its only in australia... lagi sedih! but then, last wk i found that they have a distributor in KL n opening a store near klcc! yeay yeay! cant wait! :D

THREE THINGS TO BRING ON A DESERTED ISLAND

1) hubby! (relevant x dgn tag ni? kehkehkeh)

2) neverending stock of water n food (again, n
ot relevant!)
3) sunblock (haaa...)


WOMEN I ADMIRE FOR THEIR BEAUTY

1) mak, who i always envy for not having any zits n scars whatsoever (mak aku xpakai bedak pun ok!) has no smell even after a day's work (doesn't wear perfume, deodorant whatsoever), n don't ever have to worry about having hairy legs! see, u oso envy kan? can save tons of money!

2) maya karin (bcoz my cik abg is a fan... jeles pun ade gak ni.. kehkehkeh)

3) angelina jolie (please refer reason above)

WOMEN WITH BEST SENSE OF STYLE

1) catherine zeta jones
2) charlize theron

3) eva longoria

oh n i kinda liked to see vanida imran's style these days too... her red carpet dress sllu cantik! :)


MY ULTIMATE DREAM

currently? to have flawless skin once again.. (hwaaa!!!)


HOW DO I DEFINE WOMANHOOD

women who achieve their dreams, achieve it all..

MY FAVOURITE FASHION PUBLICATION

i'm an avid fan of women's weekly!


my favourite essentials on my favourite mag!

rajin x? kalo rajin saya nak tag... hehehe...

6 comments:

Reen said...

macik..
bobbi brown product ok ek?
never have the guts err actually $$$$ to purchase it lar...
but i like their natural makeup colors :D

anis-chan said...

hehehe... all my bobbi brown pun hantaran dat's y la pakai... kehkehkeh... tp dah suka la plk maka bercadang la nk beli lagi.. tp kena tunggu turn lah.. xleh beli byk2 skli.. ;)

5h4z4 said...

hurm....going to gold coast b4 balik msia...nak kirim kah nana may's scrub tuh?? if jmpla...heheh...

anis-chan said...

oh yah... mcm org mengantuk disorong bantal.... hihihi... blh jgk... kalo jmpa blh tlg belikan... org dgn anti saba suka gila hand scrub tuh... ingat nk belikan utk dia jgk... tp cne nak kirim duit?

anis-chan said...

eh yah, tp jgn la smpai p carik2 bsungguh2.. kalo jumpa jela ye.. kalo xjumpa tuh xpe... hehehehe.. org nak beli online xberani plk mende tuh... nk tgu kedai bukak je la..

tinytapir said...

Hi there, yes, Nana May's is available in Malaysia now :) You can buy it online in our store or visit us by appointment at our store near KLCC.